Indian Herbal Products & Agricultural Commodities Exporter | Spices, Pulses, Wheat, Sugar Export from India | Alstoe India Exports
🍂 India's Agricultural Export Powerhouse — APEDA Certified

Beyond Rice — India Exports
the World's Most Demanded
Agricultural Commodities

Alstoe India Exports began with premium rice and is systematically expanding into herbal powders & Ayurvedic products (ashwagandha, turmeric, moringa, amla, neem), spices, pulses, wheat, sesame, and sugar — targeting 25+ countries across Middle East, USA, EU, Australia, Africa, and Southeast Asia. One trusted partner. Every category. Full compliance.

₹4.3L Cr
IndiaIndia's annual agri export value (2023–24)#8217;s annual agri + herbal export value
150+
Countries receive Indian agricultural exports
#1
India's rank in global spice exports
APEDA
Certified export merchant — all categories
Why Source from India

India's unmatched position in global food exports

Understanding India's structural advantages helps importers make long-term sourcing decisions with confidence.

#1
World's largest rice exporter
India exports over 22 million MT of rice annually — 40%+ of global rice trade. No other country comes close in volume, variety, or price competitiveness for Basmati and Non-Basmati grades.
75%
Global spice production share
India produces 75% of the world's spices. Turmeric, cumin, coriander, chilli, black pepper, cardamom — all originate predominantly from Indian growing regions. No equivalent alternative source exists globally.
#1
World's largest pulse producer
India produces 25–27% of global pulses. Chickpeas, lentils, moong, toor — all grow at scale in India's agri belt. The Middle East, a massive hummus and dal consuming region, sources primarily from India.
#2
Second largest sugar producer
India is the world's second largest sugar producer and a major exporter to the Middle East, Africa, and Indonesia. Price-competitive, consistent quality, and large volume availability year-round.
#2
Second largest sesame producer
India is the second largest global sesame seed producer. Middle East demand for sesame — the core ingredient of tahini — makes Indian sesame seeds a natural high-value export with strong recurring demand.
10+
Certifications covering all categories
APEDA covers all agricultural export categories. FSSAI, ISO 9001, Spices Board of India, and halal certification frameworks cover every commodity on our roadmap — no new regulatory registrations required.
Product Roadmap

What we export now — and what's coming

Our expansion follows a demand-first approach. Each category added is driven by buyer requests from our existing Middle East network.

● Exporting Now India = 40% of global rice trade
Rice
Basmati & Non-Basmati — all grades

Our flagship category. Premium Basmati (1121, Pusa, Sharbati, Traditional) and Non-Basmati (Sona Masuri, IR64, Swarna) — raw, parboiled, steam-processed. CIF pricing to all GCC ports.

1121 Basmati SellaMost popular in Saudi & UAE
Pusa BasmatiPremium retail grade
Sona MasuriSouth Indian expat demand
IR64 ParboiledBudget segment, Africa
UAE Saudi Arabia Qatar Kuwait Oman
◯ Coming Q3 2026 India = 75% of global spice supply
Spices
Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli, Coriander

India is the world's #1 spice exporter. Our existing Middle East buyers already request spices — we are building supplier relationships and certification documentation for launch in Q3 2025.

Turmeric Finger / PowderCurcumin 3–5%, FSSAI certified
Cumin Seeds (Jeera)Machine cleaned, sortexed
Red Chilli Whole / PowderStemless, ASTA colour grade
Coriander SeedsEagle / Double sortexed
Middle East EU USA Southeast Asia
🔔 Notify me when available
◯ Coming Q3 2025 India = #1 global pulse producer
Pulses & Lentils
Chickpeas, Lentils, Moong, Toor

Middle East is a massive consumer of chickpeas (hummus) and lentils (dal). Our existing rice importers in UAE, Saudi, and Qatar regularly ask for pulses — natural cross-sell opportunity with zero new buyer acquisition required.

Chickpeas (Kabuli Chana)8mm, 9mm, 10mm count
Red Lentils (Masoor Dal)Split & whole grades
Green MoongBold and medium grades
Toor Dal (Pigeon Pea)Oily & dry grades
Middle East East Africa Southeast Asia
🔔 Notify me when available
◯ Coming Q4 2025 India = Major wheat flour exporter
Wheat & Flour Products
Atta, Maida, Semolina (Sooji)

Wheat flour (atta) is an essential staple for India's 10 million+ expat community in the Gulf. Same buyers who import rice also stock atta — making this a natural category extension with existing distribution channels.

Whole Wheat Flour (Atta)5kg, 10kg retail packs
Refined Flour (Maida)Bakery and catering grade
Semolina (Sooji / Rava)Fine and coarse grades
UAE Saudi Arabia Qatar
🔔 Notify me when available
◯ 2026 Expansion India = Top 3 global sesame exporter
Sesame Seeds
White, Black, Hulled — tahini grade

The Middle East is the world's largest consumer of tahini — made entirely from sesame seeds. High value per kg, lightweight shipments, and strong recurring demand from food processors and tahini manufacturers across the GCC.

White Sesame (Hulled)99% purity, tahini grade
Natural White SesameSortexed, export grade
Black Sesame SeedsPremium specialty grade
Middle East China Japan
🔔 Notify me when available
◯ 2026 Expansion India = #2 global sugar producer
Sugar & Sweeteners
Raw, Refined, Plantation White

India is the world's second largest sugar producer. Large export volumes, competitive pricing, and year-round availability. Middle East, Africa, and Indonesia are India's primary sugar export destinations — aligning perfectly with our target markets.

S-30 White SugarICUMSA 45, bulk FCL
Plantation White SugarICUMSA 150, food grade
Raw SugarICUMSA 600–1200
Middle East East Africa Indonesia
🔔 Notify me when available
★ HIGH PRIORITY — Q3 2025 India = World's #1 herbal & Ayurvedic product supplier
Herbal Powders & Ayurvedic Products
Turmeric · Ashwagandha · Moringa · Amla · Neem · Shatavari · Triphala

India is the birthplace and dominant global supplier of Ayurvedic herbs and botanical extracts. The global herbal supplement market is projected to reach $8.5 billion by 2026 — growing at 7.5% annually. India supplies 80–90% of global demand for most key herbal powders. This is Alstoe's highest-margin, fastest-growing expansion category — targeting nutraceutical companies, health food brands, cosmetic manufacturers, and Ayurvedic supplement importers across 25+ countries.

$8.5B
Global herbal market 2026
7.5%
Annual market growth rate
80%+
India's share in key herbs
25+
Target export countries
Turmeric Powder (Curcuma longa)Curcumin 3–5%, food & nutraceutical grade
Ashwagandha Root Powder (Withania somnifera)Withanolides 2.5–5%, adaptogen grade
Moringa Leaf Powder (Moringa oleifera)Superfood grade, EU organic available
Amla Powder (Phyllanthus emblica)Natural Vitamin C, antioxidant grade
Neem Powder (Azadirachta indica)Agricultural & cosmetic grade
Triphala Powder (3-herb blend)Ayurvedic digestive supplement grade
Shatavari Powder (Asparagus racemosus)Women's health supplement grade
UAE · Saudi Arabia USA · Canada EU · UK Australia Southeast Asia Japan · South Korea
🔔 Register interest — priority notification
🍂 India's Ayurvedic & Herbal Export Opportunity — Coming Q3 2025

Indian Herbal Products Export — The $8.5 Billion Global Opportunity

India is the birthplace of Ayurveda and the world's dominant supplier of botanical ingredients. Every major supplement brand in the USA, EU, Australia, and UAE sources its ashwagandha, turmeric, moringa, amla, and neem from India — because no other country produces these at scale, at quality, and at price. Alstoe is entering this category in Q3 2025 — targeting nutraceutical importers, health food brands, cosmetic formulators, and Ayurvedic supplement companies across 25+ countries.

$8.5 Billion
Global herbal supplement market by 2026
7.5% CAGR
Annual growth rate — fastest in agri exports
80–90%
India's share in global key herb supply
900+
Medicinal plant species grown in India
Product Deep Dives

Indian herbal products — complete specifications for importers

Eight high-demand botanical products from India — with full specs, active constituents, certifications, applications, and target markets for each.

🥕
Turmeric Powder
Curcuma longa · Haldi · HS Code: 0910.30
India = 80% of global supply #1 Botanical Ingredient Worldwide
Why buyers import Indian turmeric
India produces 80% of the world's turmeric from Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. The curcumin compound — responsible for anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-cancer research properties — drives global supplement and functional food demand. Indian turmeric has the highest naturally occurring curcumin levels of any origin. Used in supplements, golden milk, cosmetics, food colouring, and pharmaceuticals globally.
Technical specifications
Curcumin (food grade)3–5%
Curcumin (extract)95%
ASTA colour valueMin 250
Moisture contentMax 10%
Volatile oilMin 2.5%
Available formsFinger, Bulb, Powder
Packaging25kg HDPE / 50kg jute
Applications & target markets
Applications: Dietary supplements (capsules, tablets), functional food & beverages (golden milk, turmeric latte), cosmetics (anti-ageing serums, face masks), pharmaceuticals, food colouring (EU approved E100), animal feed
Top import markets:
USA EU UAE Japan Australia UK Canada South Korea
🌿
Ashwagandha Root Powder
Withania somnifera · Indian Ginseng · HS Code: 1211.90
Demand up 300% in 5 years Fastest Growing Supplement
Why buyers import Indian ashwagandha
India is the only commercial-scale producer of ashwagandha in the world — specifically Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat. The global adaptogen market explosion driven by stress, anxiety, and sleep supplement trends has made ashwagandha the #1 fastest-growing herbal ingredient globally. Every major supplement brand — from NOW Foods to Gaia Herbs to Holland & Barrett — sources exclusively from India. Demand has grown 300%+ since 2019 with no signs of slowing.
Technical specifications
Withanolides (standard)2.5%
Withanolides (premium)5%, 8%
Available formsRoot powder, 5:1 extract
Particle size40 mesh, 60 mesh
MoistureMax 10%
Heavy metalsUSP/EU compliant
Packaging25kg double PE lined
Applications & target markets
Applications: Stress & anxiety supplement capsules, sleep support products, sports performance nutrition (testosterone support), men's health supplements, women's hormonal health, functional beverages, beauty supplements
Top import markets:
USA EU UK Australia Canada Japan UAE
🌱
Moringa Leaf Powder
Moringa oleifera · Drumstick Tree · HS Code: 1212.99
The Miracle Tree Superfood Organic EU Available
Why buyers import Indian moringa
Moringa is the most nutrient-dense plant known to science — 7x the Vitamin C of oranges, 4x the calcium of milk, 3x the iron of spinach, 2x the protein of yogurt. Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh are India's primary growing regions. Indian-processed moringa powder is preferred globally over African-origin for consistency, protein concentration, and food safety certifications. Demand from health food brands, smoothie companies, and infant nutrition manufacturers is growing 25%+ annually.
Technical specifications
Protein content27–30%
Vitamin C17mg/100g (dry)
MoistureMax 8%
ColourBright natural green
CertificationsEU Organic, USDA Organic
Packaging1kg, 5kg, 25kg
Shelf life24 months sealed
Applications & target markets
Applications: Superfood smoothie powders, protein supplement blends, infant and maternal nutrition, functional food fortification, cosmetic face masks, animal nutrition, tea blends
Top import markets:
EU USA UAE South Korea East Africa Australia
🍎
Amla Powder
Phyllanthus emblica · Indian Gooseberry · HS Code: 2106.90
Highest Natural Vitamin C Source
Why buyers import Indian amla
Amla contains 600–700mg of Vitamin C per 100g — far exceeding any synthetic or other natural source. Uttar Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh are India's primary producing regions, with 100% global supply dominance. Beyond supplements, the hair care industry uses amla as a primary ingredient in oil formulations — Dabur Amla hair oil is the world's best-selling hair oil product. Growing demand from immunity supplement brands, cosmetic companies, and Ayurvedic product manufacturers in 20+ countries.
Technical specifications
Vitamin C600–700mg/100g
Tannin content8–12%
Available formsSpray-dried, air-dried
MoistureMax 8%
CertificationsOrganic, Kosher, Halal
Packaging1kg, 5kg, 25kg
Applications & target markets
Applications: Vitamin C and immunity supplements, hair care products (oils, shampoos, conditioners), anti-ageing skincare, Ayurvedic formulations, digestive health products, food fortification
UAE UK USA Saudi Arabia EU East Africa
🍂
Neem Powder & Derivatives
Azadirachta indica · Village Pharmacy · HS Code: 1404.90
Organic Agriculture + Cosmetics
Why buyers import Indian neem
Neem is India's most versatile export plant — with applications spanning organic agriculture (EU's approved biopesticide), cosmetics (anti-acne, anti-bacterial), pharmaceuticals (antimicrobial compounds), animal feed, and water purification. As EU and USA regulations push toward organic farming inputs and away from synthetic pesticides, neem-based products are experiencing 20%+ annual growth in agricultural applications alone. India supplies 95%+ of global neem products.
Technical specifications
Azadirachtin (leaf)0.03–0.1%
Azadirachtin (seed)0.3–0.5%
Available formsLeaf, seed, oil, cake
CertificationsOMRI, EU Organic
MOQ500kg (powder)
Applications & target markets
Applications: Organic biopesticide (EU approved), anti-acne skincare, anti-bacterial cosmetics, oral care (toothpaste), pharmaceutical intermediates, organic fertiliser, animal feed additive
EU USA Australia Middle East Japan
🍇
Triphala Powder
Amalaki + Bibhitaki + Haritaki blend · HS Code: 1302.19
Most Used Ayurvedic Formula
Why buyers import Triphala
Triphala is a 3,000-year-old Ayurvedic formulation — the world's most researched herbal blend with over 1,000 published scientific studies. Its combination of Amalaki (amla), Bibhitaki, and Haritaki creates a synergistic digestive, detox, and antioxidant formula. It is the #1 selling Ayurvedic product in the USA at retailers like Whole Foods, iHerb, and Amazon. Demand growing 20%+ annually from Western supplement brands discovering Ayurveda.
Technical specifications
Blend ratio1:1:1 (equal parts)
Tannin content25–35%
Available formsPowder, 4:1 extract
CertificationsOrganic, Kosher, Halal
MOQ100kg trial / 500kg commercial
Applications & target markets
Applications: Digestive health supplement capsules, detox and cleanse products, eye health formulations (triphala eyewash), colon health products, Ayurvedic herbal teas
USA EU UAE Australia Canada
Herbal Market Data

Indian herbal exports — market data by product

Data-backed evidence for why each herbal category is a strategic export priority for Alstoe India Exports.

Herbal Product India's Global Position Key Active Compound Fastest Growing Market Market Growth Rate Top Buyer Industries
Turmeric Powder #1 — 80% global supply Curcumin (3–95%) USA, EU, Japan 12–15% CAGR Nutraceuticals, Cosmetics, Food
Ashwagandha #1 — only commercial producer Withanolides (2.5–8%) USA, UK, Australia 20–25% CAGR Supplement brands, Sports nutrition
Moringa Leaf Powder #1 — preferred quality source Protein 27–30% EU, South Korea 15–20% CAGR Health food, Infant nutrition
Amla Powder #1 — 100% global dominance Vitamin C 600–700mg UAE, UK, East Africa 10–12% CAGR Supplements, Hair care, Cosmetics
Neem Powder / Oil #1 — 95% global supply Azadirachtin EU (organic agri), USA 18–22% CAGR Organic farming, Cosmetics
Triphala #1 — only authentic source Tannins, Vitamin C USA, EU 15–18% CAGR Ayurvedic supplement brands
Shatavari #1 — primary global origin Saponins (Shatavarin) USA, UK, Australia 18–20% CAGR Women's health supplement brands
Herbal Certifications Guide

Certifications required to import herbal products from India

Herbal products have stricter certification requirements than food commodities. Each destination market has different standards — here is a complete country-by-country guide.

🇺🇸
USA — FDA & DSHEA
Herbal products sold as dietary supplements in the USA fall under DSHEA (Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act). Key requirements: (1) GRAS (Generally Recognised as Safe) status or NDI (New Dietary Ingredient) notification for novel ingredients, (2) COA from FDA-registered laboratory, (3) cGMP (current Good Manufacturing Practice) compliance by the US-side manufacturer, (4) heavy metals testing (USP limits), (5) USDA Organic certification for organic labelling. Importers need no licence to import herbal bulk ingredients — the US manufacturer takes on regulatory responsibility.
🇪🇺
European Union — EFSA & Novel Food
EU regulates herbal products under multiple frameworks: (1) Novel Food Regulation (EU) 2015/2283 — novel ingredients require pre-market authorisation, (2) GACP (Good Agricultural and Collection Practices) compliance required for herbs, (3) EU Organic certification mandatory for organic labelling, (4) Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) under EU Regulation 396/2005 — stricter than Codex, (5) EFSA health claim authorisation required for any health benefit claims on label. Germany, Netherlands, and France are the primary EU entry points for Indian herbal bulk.
🇦🇪
UAE & GCC — SFDA & Halal
UAE's MOHAP (Ministry of Health & Prevention) and Saudi SFDA regulate herbal supplement imports. Key requirements: (1) Halal certification — mandatory for all food-grade herbal products in GCC, (2) SFDA product registration for Saudi market — 3–6 month process, (3) Arabic language labelling, (4) COA from accredited lab, (5) APEDA Certificate of Origin from India. UAE is a re-export hub — many buyers import to Dubai and distribute to wider Middle East and Africa. Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC) handles significant herbal trade volumes.
🇦🇺
Australia — TGA
Australia's TGA (Therapeutic Goods Administration) is one of the world's strictest herbal regulators. Listed Medicines (ARTG listing) required for therapeutic claims. Key requirements: (1) ARTG listing by Australian manufacturer/sponsor, (2) COA from ISO 17025 accredited laboratory, (3) GMP evidence from Indian manufacturer, (4) compliance with TGA permissible ingredients list, (5) no restricted heavy metals. Large Indian diaspora in Sydney and Melbourne drives both retail and Ayurvedic wellness centre demand independently of TGA-listed products.
🇯🇵
Japan — MHLW
Japan's Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) regulates food and functional food imports. Turmeric is mainstream in Japan — sold as "ukon" supplements and beverages in konbini and pharmacies. Key requirements: (1) Food Sanitation Act compliance, (2) very strict pesticide residue MRLs — often stricter than EU, (3) COA with Japanese-standard pesticide panel, (4) JAS organic certification for organic labelling. Japan is high-value but high-compliance — importers are typically established Japanese health food companies.
🇬🇧
United Kingdom — MHRA
Post-Brexit, UK has its own MHRA (Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency) framework. Traditional Herbal Registration (THR) required for medicinal claims — 30-herb list with established use. For food supplements (no medicinal claims), Food Standards Agency (FSA) rules apply. Key requirements: (1) COA from accredited lab, (2) compliance with UK food supplement regulations, (3) GB Organic certification for organic claims. Large South Asian diaspora (3M Indians) drives strong demand through ethnic grocery and online channels.
Target Markets — Herbal Products

25+ countries importing Indian herbal products — by region

Our herbal export strategy targets six geographic regions simultaneously — leveraging existing Middle East relationships while building new channels in high-value USA, EU, and Asia-Pacific markets.

🇺🇸 North America
USA & Canada
World's largest supplement market. Ashwagandha and turmeric are top-5 bestsellers at Whole Foods, Amazon, Walmart, iHerb. Demand growing 15–25% annually. Canada's NHP regulations are structured but accessible.
Ashwagandha Turmeric Moringa Triphala
Priority: HIGH — Highest margin market
🇪🇺 European Union
Germany · Netherlands · France · Italy
EU's second largest global supplement market. Germany and Netherlands are primary import hubs. Organic certification adds 40–60% price premium. Stringent MRL compliance required — pre-test every lot.
Turmeric (Organic) Moringa Neem Ashwagandha
Priority: HIGH — Volume + premium pricing
🇦🇪 Middle East & GCC
UAE · Saudi Arabia · Qatar · Kuwait
Leverage existing rice buyer relationships. UAE is a major re-export hub to wider MENA. Large South Asian expat community drives retail demand. Halal certification mandatory for all products.
Turmeric Amla Ashwagandha Neem
Priority: IMMEDIATE — Existing buyer base
🇦🇺 Oceania
Australia · New Zealand
One of the world's highest supplement consumption markets per capita. TGA regulated. Large Indian diaspora in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane. Turmeric and ashwagandha available in mainstream supermarkets at Woolworths and Coles.
Turmeric Ashwagandha Moringa Amla
Priority: HIGH — Premium market, high margins
🇯🇵 East Asia
Japan · South Korea · China
Japan is the most sophisticated functional food market — turmeric is a mainstream consumer product. South Korea's K-beauty industry drives cosmetic botanical demand. China has a massive TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine) affinity for Indian herbs.
Turmeric Moringa Amla Neem (cosmetic)
Priority: MEDIUM — High compliance, high value
🇦🇫 East Africa
Kenya · Tanzania · Ethiopia
Emerging market with fast-growing middle class and traditional preference for plant-based health. Kenya's Nairobi is a distribution hub for sub-Saharan Africa. Indian diaspora drives import demand. Lower compliance bar than USA/EU.
Turmeric Moringa Neem Amla
Priority: MEDIUM — Volume market, lower margin
Herbal Import FAQs

Common questions from herbal product importers

How to import herbal powders from India?
To import herbal powders from India: (1) identify an APEDA-registered Indian exporter, (2) request product specifications and COA (Certificate of Analysis) from a NABL-accredited lab, (3) verify heavy metals, pesticide residue, and microbiology results match your destination country's MRLs, (4) request a 1–5kg sample for internal testing and compliance review, (5) confirm payment terms (TT advance for small orders, LC for larger volumes), (6) receive APEDA Certificate of Origin, phytosanitary certificate, fumigation certificate, and COA with every shipment. Alstoe will provide all of these with every herbal order.
What certifications are required to import Indian herbal products to the EU?
For EU import of Indian herbal powders: (1) COA from an ISO 17025 / NABL-accredited lab meeting EU MRL standards (Regulation 396/2005), (2) EU Organic certification if selling as organic — from Control Union, ECOCERT, or Lacon, (3) GACP (Good Agricultural and Collection Practices) compliance documentation, (4) APEDA Certificate of Origin, (5) phytosanitary certificate. Note: if you are making medicinal/therapeutic claims, EU Traditional Herbal Registration (THR) or Novel Food authorisation from EFSA may be required. For bulk ingredient imports with no medicinal claims, standard food safety documentation suffices.
What is the difference between herbal powder and herbal extract?
Herbal powder is the raw dried and ground herb — for example, turmeric root powder containing 3–5% curcumin naturally. Herbal extract is a concentrated form where the active constituent is isolated and standardised to a specific percentage — for example, turmeric 95% curcumin extract. Extracts are more expensive per kg but more potent per dose. Supplement brands typically use extracts for capsule products. Food companies and smoothie brands prefer raw powders. Both are available from Alstoe India Exports.
What is the minimum order quantity for herbal powders from India?
Minimum order quantities depend on the product: trial samples are available from 500g–5kg for quality testing. Commercial trial orders start from 25–100kg per product depending on availability. Full container loads (FCL) are typically 1–5 MT per herb. Mixed herb orders (multiple products in one container) are possible and often more cost-effective. Contact Alstoe to discuss specific quantity requirements for your product category.
Is ashwagandha legal to import in all countries?
Ashwagandha is legal for import and sale as a dietary supplement or food ingredient in the USA, Canada, Australia, UAE, Saudi Arabia, and most Southeast Asian countries. In the EU, ashwagandha is authorised in several countries including the UK, Germany, and the Netherlands but some EU member states have specific restrictions. Always verify the legal status of each herbal ingredient in your specific destination country before ordering. Alstoe can provide country-specific regulatory guidance upon request.
How is turmeric powder graded for export from India?
Indian turmeric powder is graded primarily on curcumin content and ASTA colour value: (1) Food Grade — 3–5% curcumin, ASTA 250+, used in cooking, functional food, and basic supplements, (2) Nutraceutical Grade — standardised to specific curcumin percentages (5%, 10%), tested for heavy metals and pesticides per supplement industry standards, (3) 95% Curcumin Extract — highly concentrated for premium supplement capsules and pharmaceutical formulations. The grade significantly affects price — 95% curcumin extract can be 10–15x the price of food grade powder per kg.
Market Data

India's export position — commodity by commodity

Why every category on our roadmap is a strategic choice backed by India's structural production and export advantages.

Commodity India's Global Rank Annual Export Volume Top Destination Alstoe Status
Basmati Rice #1 globally ~5 million MT/year Saudi Arabia, UAE, Iraq Exporting Now
Non-Basmati Rice #1 globally ~17 million MT/year West Africa, Bangladesh, UAE Exporting Now
Turmeric #1 globally (75% share) ~200,000 MT/year Bangladesh, UAE, USA Q3 2025
Cumin Seeds #1 globally (70% share) ~300,000 MT/year China, UAE, USA, Bangladesh Q3 2025
Chickpeas #1 producer globally ~500,000 MT/year Myanmar, Bangladesh, UAE Q3 2025
Red Lentils Top 3 globally ~400,000 MT/year Bangladesh, UAE, Sri Lanka Q3 2025
Wheat Flour (Atta) Major exporter ~2 million MT/year UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh Q4 2025
Sesame Seeds Top 3 globally ~600,000 MT/year China, Japan, South Korea 2026
Sugar (S-30 / PW) #2 globally ~6–8 million MT/year Indonesia, UAE, Somalia 2026
Geographic Expansion

Markets we serve — and where we're going

Our geographic expansion strategy follows our product expansion — building depth in existing markets before entering new ones.

◯ Expanding To

🇧🇭
Bahrain
Manama · Khalifa Bin Salman Port
2025
🇯🇴
Jordan
Amman · Aqaba Port
2025
🇰🇪
Kenya
Nairobi · Mombasa Port
2026
🇹🇿
Tanzania
Dar es Salaam Port
2026
🈀🇱
Sri Lanka
Colombo Port
2026
🇰🇭
Malaysia / Indonesia
Southeast Asia expansion
2026
Importer's Guide

What every importer should know about sourcing from India

Key facts that help international buyers make confident, informed sourcing decisions when working with Indian exporters.

APEDA — India's agricultural export authority
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) regulates and certifies all Indian agricultural exports. An APEDA certificate on any product guarantees the exporter is government-registered and the product meets Indian export standards. Always verify APEDA registration before placing an order.
Standard documentation for every Indian export
Every Indian agricultural export should be accompanied by: APEDA Certificate of Origin, Phytosanitary Certificate (Plant Quarantine), Fumigation Certificate, Certificate of Analysis (COA) from an accredited lab, Bill of Lading, Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Halal Certificate for GCC markets. Missing any of these can cause customs delays at destination.
Incoterms explained for bulk commodity buyers
CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight) means the Indian exporter pays freight to your port and you take ownership on arrival — the simplest option for most Gulf importers. FOB (Free on Board) means you pay freight from India — better value if you have your own freight contracts. EXW (Ex Works) means you collect from the Indian factory — only for buyers with strong logistics partnerships in India.
Payment terms — what to expect from Indian exporters
Standard Indian export payment terms: Letter of Credit (LC at sight or 30/60/90 days) is most common for first-time buyers — offers both parties protection. CAD (Cash Against Documents) is common for established relationships. TT (Telegraphic Transfer) advance requires trust or a well-known buyer. Always ensure LC documentation matches exactly to avoid discrepancy charges at your bank.
Sample approval — the right process before every first order
A legitimate Indian exporter always sends a lot-matched pre-shipment sample before order confirmation. "Lot-matched" means the sample comes from the same production batch that will be loaded into your container — not a showcase sample from a different lot. Request this explicitly and ask for the lab COA alongside the physical sample. This protects you from quality variance between what you approve and what arrives.
Halal certification — what's needed for GCC markets
For GCC countries (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, Bahrain), Halal certification on food products is preferred and often required by retailers. For agricultural commodities like rice, spices, and pulses — which are inherently plant-based and halal — the certification is more about compliance documentation than production process. Request halal certification from an SFDA or MUI-recognised Indian certifying body.
Step-by-Step Guide

How to start importing agricultural commodities from India

A practical guide for first-time importers — from finding a supplier to clearing customs at your destination port.

1
Identify your commodity & specification
Define exactly what you want — variety, grade, moisture %, packaging size, and quantity (MT). The more specific your specification, the more accurate the quote and the fewer surprises at delivery.
2
Find an APEDA-registered Indian exporter
Verify APEDA registration on the official APEDA website. This confirms the exporter is government-licensed for agricultural exports from India. Check their certifications: FSSAI, ISO 9001, Spices Board (for spices).
3
Request CIF quote & compare
Request a CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight) quote to your destination port. This makes comparison easy — all costs included. Ask for the quote to specify: variety, grade, moisture %, packaging, load port, and validity period.
4
Approve a lot-matched sample
Before confirming any order, request a physical sample with the lab COA from the same production batch. Test grain quality, aroma, moisture content, and pesticide residue against your specification before committing.
Physical sample (500g–2kg)
COA from accredited lab
Pesticide residue report
5
Agree on payment terms & open LC
For first-time orders, LC at sight through a reputable bank is the safest option. Ensure your LC conditions exactly match the documents the exporter will produce — discrepancies cause costly delays.
LC at sight (recommended)
CAD for established buyers
TT advance for trusted partners
6
Receive shipment documents & clear customs
Receive the full document set from your exporter within 48 hours of vessel departure. Present to your bank (LC) or customs agent. Ensure phytosanitary certificate, COO, and halal cert are present before the vessel arrives.
Bill of Lading
Phytosanitary Certificate
APEDA Certificate of Origin
Fumigation Certificate
COA + Halal Cert
FAQs

Everything importers ask about sourcing from India

What agricultural commodities does India export?
India exports a vast range of agricultural commodities including: Rice (Basmati and Non-Basmati), Spices (turmeric, cumin, coriander, chilli, black pepper, cardamom, ginger), Pulses (chickpeas, red lentils, moong, toor dal), Wheat and flour products (atta, maida, semolina), Sugar (raw and refined), Sesame seeds, Groundnuts, Cashews, Tea, Coffee, and Fresh produce. India is among the world's top 5 exporters of most of these categories.
How to import spices from India?
To import spices from India you need:
  • A Spices Board of India and APEDA registered exporter
  • Phytosanitary Certificate from India's Plant Quarantine authority
  • Certificate of Analysis (COA) for pesticide residue — must meet destination country MRLs
  • Certificate of Origin
  • Fumigation Certificate
  • Halal Certificate for GCC markets
Transit time from India to GCC ports is 10–18 days. Contact Alstoe India Exports to be notified when our spice export category launches in Q3 2025.
How to import pulses from India?
Importing pulses from India follows the same documentation process as rice: APEDA Certificate of Origin, Phytosanitary Certificate, Fumigation Certificate, COA from an accredited lab, and Halal Certificate for GCC markets. Chickpeas and lentils are among India's most exported pulses — widely used across Middle East for hummus and dal. Alstoe is launching pulse exports in Q3 2025 — register to be notified.
What is India's market share in global spice exports?
India accounts for approximately 75% of global spice production and 40–50% of global spice exports by value. India is the world's largest producer and exporter of turmeric, ginger, and chilli. The Spices Board of India — a government body — certifies and regulates all Indian spice exports. Indian spices are exported to over 180 countries globally.
Which Indian commodities are in highest demand in the Middle East?
The Middle East's highest-demand Indian commodities are: (1) Basmati rice — essential for Kabsa, Mandi, Biryani, and everyday cooking, (2) Turmeric, cumin, coriander, and chilli — used daily in Gulf cooking, (3) Chickpeas and lentils — core ingredients for hummus and South Asian cuisine, (4) Wheat flour/atta — Indian expat staple, (5) Sesame seeds — for tahini production, (6) Sugar — food processing and retail. All six categories are on Alstoe's active product roadmap.
What is the minimum order quantity for Indian agricultural commodities?
Standard minimum order for most Indian agricultural commodities is one FCL (Full Container Load) — approximately 20–25 MT for a 20-foot container or 25–27 MT for a 40-foot container, depending on the commodity and packaging. For first-time buyers, LCL (Less than Container Load) shipments from 3–5 MT are available through consolidation at major Indian ports. Contact us for commodity-specific MOQ guidance.
How long does it take to ship from India to the Middle East?
Transit times from Indian loading ports (JNPT Mumbai, Mundra Gujarat) to GCC destination ports: Oman (Muscat) — 10–14 days, UAE (Jebel Ali) — 12–16 days, Qatar (Hamad Port) — 14–18 days, Kuwait (Shuwaikh) — 16–20 days, Saudi Arabia (Jeddah) — 12–16 days, Saudi Arabia (Dammam) — 14–18 days. Add 3–5 days for India-side packing, documentation, and fumigation, and 2–5 days for destination customs clearance.
Is Alstoe India Exports only for rice, or do you export other commodities?
We launched with rice as our primary export category and are systematically expanding. Our Q3 2025 roadmap includes spices (turmeric, cumin, chilli, coriander) and pulses (chickpeas, lentils, moong). Q4 2025 adds wheat flour products. 2026 expands to sesame seeds and sugar. All new categories will be served to our existing Middle East buyer network first — same documentation, same quality standards, same relationship-first approach.

Be first to know when
new categories launch

Register your interest in our upcoming spices, pulses, wheat, and sesame categories. We'll notify you directly when pricing, specifications, and samples are ready — before public announcement.

No spam. One email when your category launches. Unsubscribe anytime.

Ready to source from India?

Start with rice today — and grow into spices, pulses, wheat and more as we expand. One relationship. Every category.